Wednesday, December 31, 2008

Whew!!

Gotta love it when the internet goes in and out...grrr.
Onto my lovely story... .this has been one heck of a Christmas break for us at the Moreno household!!
First up:
An intruder on the property! yep...

My sister called around midnight saying she was out on the porch and heard a man just outside her house singing.. yikes! So she goes inside to get the gun and then tells me she hears him right outside her door (keep in mind we live out on almost 50 acres of property... so out in the sticks)... so by this time I'm freakin' out a bit. I left the kids with my other sister and drive over to my sisters house honking all the way... not sure what the honking was going to do but scare him maybe, so that was my big plan... by the time I get there she said she has fired a few shots off to scare him and saw him walking away towards the state park that is next to our property.
YIKES!!!
I was just scared shitless by this point.. I think if I didn't have the kids to protect etc that it wouldn't get me so scared but still. uugh!
We went out the next day to look for signs of someone squatting on the property etc... with no luck. So hopefully we scared off whoever was trespassing on the property!!

Next:
2 Days before Christmas the Wii breaks!!!
Santa brought the kids the new Rock Band and several Wii games of course. I was so upset, I mean I knows it's out of our hands but I was just so upset about it!

Then:
We are outside playing around Christmas Eve and we hear a huge bang then like a rumbling sound that lasted several seconds up by the highway. We all looked at each other like WTH, then just went on our way.... out here you hear gunshots quite often. Then we heard the sirens and thought oh crap! My nephew was out walking the dogs and said that it looked like the cops were up by the property by the freeway... so I hop in the car to go on up and check it out. Sure enough some lady fell asleep and came up on a feed trailor going around 70 mph and hit it, rolled the feed trailor and she went down a ravine and took out a part of the fence. (the NEW fence that is barely a year old!!!) The cop wasn't sure if she was telling the truth about her insurance and such... oh the good news! grr!! lol


So it's been an exciting one that's for sure!!


Other than that we had a great Christmas, the kids despite the Wii are in heaven with all their goodies! The older ones got new air pistols/rifles and slingshots. Gparents got them a new trampoline so they pretty much live outside lately, yeah! It's been fun for sure!
I hope everyone had a wonderful Christmas with your families and I wish you all a very Happy New Year!
We are hanging out tonight with the kids... will pop some bubbly with the short ones and play games with a snacky kind of dinner (the best!).
Hopefully I can update soon with some Christmas pictures and layouts!
My best to you all!

Monday, December 22, 2008

Having some jealousy issues....

Ha!

My little sister Brandy is here visiting and is finishing up the 4th book in the Twilight series right now. I look over and keep asking "so where are you now?... what's happening now?".

I think I have issues.. I find myself getting jealous that she is all engrossed in the book reading it for the first time... I wish I was reading it!! I have never been one to reread a book, just not my thing... but I am considering do it with this series! LOL

Anywho... speaking of the Twilight book... apparantly I am a lot like Esme.

You are thoughtful and care very deeply for your family. A loving home is of great
importance to you and you always try to make people feel welcome. Although you have a great capacity to love, you also have a great capacity to hurt, so at times you can be
sensitive. You're firm when you need to be, but people trust your judgment and
appreciate the kind way you always handle things.


Not sure about the "sensitive" part.. but the rest is pretty much good!


In other news... the Glitz 10 minute blog is featuring another one of my quick projects. Head on over to check it out and find close ups and instructions to complete this project.

We had quite the adventure here on the property last night... I will fill everyone in with my next post... a little hint.. it involves me toting a rifle!

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

Dream Street Projects

Another drive by posting today.... check out the Dream Street Blog... it was my day to contribute another set of cards using paper that might not usually be used for Christmas cards. There are so many creative cards there, ya'll should totally check them out.

For close ups on these cards check out the Dream Street Blog!

We are busy as all get out around here gearing up for Christmas.... hopefully I can blog with a bit more content after the holidays!!

Thanks!

Saturday, December 13, 2008

A New Glitz Blog!

Glitz has come up with a wonderful new blog, genius!!!

We are all busy in our daily lives with kids, work, afterschool activities etc...this blog gives some fabulous ideas that can be created in 10 minutes or less! really, seriously! (hehe)... go check it out!
Here is my Christmas tree I did for my turn on the blog... we are featuring Christmas goodies right now, head on over!



Check the Glitz blog for close ups, directions, and supply list for this cute little tree!
Thanks for looking!

Monday, December 8, 2008

Christmas Cards!

I have just a drive by posting today.... I am up to my eyeballs in little Christmas goodies trying to get them ready for the kids classmates, I'll share one when I'm done... way cute!
We finally got the tree up yesterday... good gracious! Jay is the one that usually done it each year (for a reason too!) I have no patience whatsoever to sit and fiddle with the lights and such. Well it turned out we had 2 sections of the tree that were out... so I just added more lights and called it finished! The kids are happy with it, that's what matters. I am hoping to get the rest of the house decorated and try to get myself into the Christmas spirit a bit more!
My life and weekdays have become that much more stressful with the addition of Madison and Mitchell playing basketball... add 2 more nights of running (and one of those nights already is filled).. so once again I will need to split myself in 2 somehow to make it happen! I can do it.. just put on my cape and poof! all is right! (haha.. if only).
Here are one set of Christmas cards that went up on the Dream Street Blog that I did... I have another set coming up too!
I used the Everyday Celebrations line for this card set. It's not your traditional Christmas paper but by using bits and pieces of the collection, I love the way they turned out!

Off to try to get more things done!!! This month will probably be filled with drive by postings/sharing! lol

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

Hillbilly Internet

Man oh man... I have been without internet for about a week!!
I have watched 2 movies and read 2 books! LOL
Today I am back... I have to say the little internet break was nice too!

How was everyones Turkey Day?
I had so much fun with my mom, stepdad, little sister and brother and my Grandma here (and my sister and her kids came over too)... I love having all the family over. We had a great time staying up late playing Taboo, Pictionary (oh how I love this game!!), and Scattergories! I am already looking forward to Christmas to do it again!

I don't have any goodies to share but I did update my blog header! go me! This is from an ad I did for Pageframes for the Dec. issue of Scrapbook Trends. (I did the cards for the Dec. cards issue too for the ad).

I have some fun Dream Street cards done. Checking out the Dream Street blog this month is just a must... we are showing how to make creative cards using all of the papers from the last 2 collections!! It's fun to see non-Christmas/Winter papers being used for Christmas cards. What great inspiration to use all of your different patterned papers for Holiday Cards!!

I am hoping to get some things scrapped this week so I can share!

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

A month late...

but better late than never right? lol
I have done a couple Halloween layouts lately... and I still feel like doing more! Here are a couple I have done using my new obsession kit... lol
**OUT FOR PUBLICATION**

We are gearing up for Thanksgiving here. I am excited to have family come in and spend the weekend!! The kids are I are going to bake pumpkin rolls and goodies tomorrow and everyone is coming in on Thursday, we probably won't eat the big dinner until Friday though! so excited!
Morgans team won the 2nd game of the season last night on the road. I just love watching him play, he really has some talent playing basketball! I am hoping to take the camera next week and get some pictures. I don't do well with my camera at games... I'm one of those yelling moms (positive yelling) but yelling still and the camera distracts me! lol But I always hate for a season to go by and not to get any pictures!
Sign ups for Mitchell and Matthew for bball should be soon, just something else to add to my ever growing schedule... once the kids get home from school we pretty much are never home!!! It makes the sit down family dinners that we are used to very difficult for sure!!
Alright peace out homeys!

Saturday, November 22, 2008

I survived it!!!

I did it!
I made it!
lol

Yesterday my oldest son turned 13 *gasp* and we had a party for him out here on the property. There were about 25 kids total including my own 5... it was a lot of fun though!
It's SO much different at this age though, I wanted to play games and have activities, you know where everyone leaves with a goodie bag etc...NOT.

Morgan didn't want to do anything but just sit around and talk. So we built a small bonfire and they basically sat around chatting and talking for hours.. roasted smores.. and we blared the music. They all seemed happy with just that too! I guess they just enjoy time out of school that they can all just hang around and have a good time and enjoy each other.
I only got a few pictures.. but they are some good ones! lol

In other news... Have ya'll seen that Glitz Designs is starting to show sneak peeks?? If not, run don't walk over to the Blog and check them out... I myself can't wait to get ahold of them and play!!

I'll have more to share this week... I have been on a creating roll!
Later....

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

Sharing...



I was busy this morning once again and got 2 layouts with the Noel Mignon kit done I wanted to share!!

It's article time over at Busy Bee Scrapbooking, I wrote an article on clear stuff! (go figure, lol!) Check it out here!
Here is the layout I did for it. I used one of the 12" Heavy Overlays from Pageframes and cut it with my wavy trimmer, then used my scissors to trim one of the bursts from the sheet and used it as an embellishment.


Thanks for looking!!

Monday, November 17, 2008

Check it out!

Over at the Dream Street Blog we are featuring different collections each month! This month we are featuring Mairzy Doats, Cookies -n- Cream, and Mod Posy.... go and check out what the design team did with these collections, you'll be amazed!!! Here was mine with the Cookies -n- Cream line!

I'm still playing with my kit until the next 2 arrive... I'll have a couple more to show in a couple days...
This do it yourself stuff is for the birds I swear it!
I signed the girls up for dance classes finally since moving here and they are now full on boogie students M, T, and W... I thought that would be safe enough since Morgans (football) games were usually on Thursdays and I was hoping that basketball games would follow suit.
Ha... go on laugh...
nope! They are on Mondays! grrrr
Tonight was the first game... so right after the girls were done at dance at 5pm (granted I picked them up directly from school) and then go straight to Morgans game which is over an hour away... I arrive JUST as the game is ending... I was so disappointed! I know I can't physically be in 2 places at once, but I just hate missing games. Makes me feel like a shitty parent... even though I know it's impossible to be two places at the same time, it still sucks!
I have to say though I am SO proud of Morgan for making the A team!! Go Mo!!
More later...


Sunday, November 16, 2008

New Addiction....



Oh man.. okay so I discovered this new kit and I have bought 3 of them in the last week or so (one was from forgotton paypal money!! lol)... and I am in love.
Noel Mignon (and no I don't design there.. just doing some good enabling) :)


I whipped out 3 layouts real quick with and thought I'd share! Here are 2 of them, one I did I submitted and I submitted it general and CK picked it up! so giddy excited about that!


I just got back from a long weekend at moms, boy did we have fun!!! Jay was TDY in San Antonio and the we haven't seen him since August so we drove down so we could all spend time together and since mom lives in SA we stayed there.

I had a fabulous day hanging out with mom. We went to 2 scrap stores, and oh it was nice to actually FEEL stuff after not having an LSS for many months, then we went to dinner with my little sister and brother. Good stuff! I managed to not spend much at all either, no idea why but just didn't.

That's all for now! :)

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

Halloween goodness!

We went out trick or treating on Saturday night instead of Friday night this year... Friday night was spent at the big Eastland/Cisco football game instead! (gotta love small towns!)

The boys were Ninja's...

Makenna was Hannah Montana of course!



And Madison was Minnie Mouse...


Morgan... well Morgan is just way too cool to dress up ;)
It ain't pretty but they loved making it! I picked up one of these Haunted House making kits at WalMart and the kids had a blast putting it together. I'm not sure if more candy was eaten or put on the house! Either way...I think it turned out cute!

What to do on a Saturday when there are no games to go to, and nothing else to do during the day?
Masking tape roads of course!!

Thank goodness for my daycare days I tell ya!
The kids were thrilled to pull out the hot wheel cars and go to town on this little ditty I whipped up using my handy dandy masking tape! (notice the parking lots too! ;) )
Anywho... that's all for us... I'll be back to share more projects soon... been a bit on a card making kick lately trying to find the mojo for the layouts!

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Projects to share!

Yeah I pretty much suck at keeping up with this blog, I know I know.
Here are some fun Core'dination projects I did this month to share.



Other than that... we are finishing up football season here. This weekend is the big game against the towns rival.... so it should be fun! Get this.... we will trick or treat on SATURDAY due to the game on Friday.... they are concerned with traffic for the little ones! love that!
The girls started dance classes this week, so that add three more nights of traveling all over to our weeks! Basketball season is next and Morgan will play for the school and Mitchell for the city... then I need to find Matthew something to do also! So basically I will probably never be home and will just be providing a taxi service to the short ones! That's alright, that's my job right? *sigh*
Peace out homies! :)

Monday, October 6, 2008

Sharing and Sickies!

Oh man.. this house is full of sickies!!

Last Monday Morgan and Makenna had both strep throat and sinus infections.
Mitchell had strep throat.

Kenna gets better from strep... Friday middle of the night starts throwing up, continues on Saturday (she was better JUST long enough to ride the float for the town parade though!) with fever and the pukes.

Saturday night Madison "mom my throat hurts".. Monday (today) confirmed strep!


good gracious!!

So I am going to Lysol the whole house and get it all cleaned up and hopefully we can stop the madness.



Saturday was the Rip Fest here in town, our first to go too!

Madison rode the Pep float and Makenna was to ride the Elementary float to represent her class. They were both pleased as punch and had so much fun! Mo was supposed to ride the football float but didn't feel up to it.

Then after was Mitchells football game.. I am proud to report the little sucker was in on 3 tackles!! This is his first year to play and just being "him" this is a big deal to report!


Alright.. aside from all this I worked on 2 layouts this weekend... and I thought I'd share!

The first one is with Dream Street Papers and Core'dinations cardstock. The journaling is about how Makenna is in that 'in between' phase growing her bangs out.

This one I used the new Glitz papers and the Black Magic line from Core'dinations cardstock (love this stuff!!!).. this line was SO perfect for these pictures of Madison! The journaling talks about how Madi is just so excited to play percussion this year and had made 1st chair! so proud!!



That's it...

Thursday, October 2, 2008

Music Lovers

I figure with the announcement of the NEW Dream Street team tomorrow I would share my recent favorite DS layout! This Remember the Moments collection was perfect for this page of Madison and Mitchell in the orchestra last year. I did this page for one of the new Busy Bee articles that went up today!

Tomorrow is the day we plan to announce the new additions to the Dream Street Design Team!!! There were so many fantastic entries, what a difficult choice!

Wednesday, October 1, 2008

Core'dinations Projects

Just a quick post today sharing some of my Core'dinations projects!! I just love this darn cardstock, so cool with all the possibilities!!

You can see that I have become fast friends with my Cuttlebug and the Coredinations cardstock... they are a perfect match!!!


I have been on a serious computer journaling kick lately and usually I am handwritten all the way! I'm loving it though. I am really trying to concentrate more on the journaling and getting better at it, rather than the wham, bam, here's your journaling ma'am style I tend to lean towards! LOL



Also, please keep my cousins little boy in your thoughts. He has a heart defect and has many surgeries since he was born. He went again this week for a scheduled surgery and
is struggling in recovery. Please keep Brayden in your prayers and his mom, my cousin Tara and her dh Aaron. Thank you!

Friday, September 26, 2008

Fun new Glitz projects!

Just wanted to share a couple projects using the new Glitz goodies!

Check out the Glitz Blog for great quick projects from the Glitz Design team!

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

Enter! Enter! Enter!

Have you heard?

Dream Street Papers is having a Design Team Call!

I just want to say how much I love working with Tara and the Dream Street gals, they are all top notch! DS papers are just perfect for any designers, there is always something to work with that will tickle your fancy with so many collections!
There are big things on the horizon for Dream Street. I can wait to see your entries!!

Head over to the Dream Street site and check out all the details!

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Quick Catch Up...



I've been running around like a chicken with my head cut off lately it seems but here's a quick rundown...

This sweet little thing came into our lives about 2 weeks before school started. My oldest daughter has been wanting a kitten for the longest time and dh just didn't want any part of it. Well... I figure since I am out here and dh is in Tucson right now that we'd get a kitten!! You see I justified it with it will help control the mice out here in the country ;)
Anywho.. isn't she the cutest ever! The kids named her Oreo.
We are in love.

In other news Matthew had hand surgery last Wednesday. I swear we don't have just 'normal' injuries around here, when we do shit we go all the way! LOL
He fell up at the school the Thursday before the first day. He came up with blood all over, so we go into the ER. The clean all kinds of glass and grass out of it, the dr decided not to stitch it up and says it will heal in about a week and to keep it wrapped. So we follow up with our regular dr. in a week and she wants us to see a plastic surgeon. Well good gracious he wants to do surgery. It was a large skin flap that was just not healing and scar tissue was building up underneath. So surgery was done (he was put fully under) and all is better now... we go in about a week and get all the stitches taken out.

Here's a pic of the little trooper with his hand all wrapped up.

Besides all that it seems all we are doing is coming home from school, doing homework, running to football practice/games, and baths, reading and bed... then getting up and starting all over again.
Peace out homeys! (hehe)

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

Busy Bee Articles...


Have you every been to Busy Bee Scrapbooking and checked out the awesome articles that the Booya Girls work their booties off on each month? If not you should!!



Here is my Pageframe album that I did for article... check it out!


In other news... this is day 2 on the treadmill and I haven't died yet! go me!


Then there this:



My sweet friend Heather sent me the last book in the Twilight series and I haven't been able to put it down. I am just about done, racing Linda!! ;)
When I start a book you see, I have this problem putting it down... I just feel like if I can finish it I can go on about my day, but then once I'm finished I feel a let down that it's over. Strange I know. :)

I'll update tonight... Matthew has surgery tomorrow for his little hand! :(


Monday, September 1, 2008

I've been tagged....


Well I've been tagged before but never taken the time to do anything about it... today though I am gonna take that tag!!! (hehe... )
I was tagged by the lovely Linda, my late night scrap buddy and then again by my sidekick troublemaker Kimber.
I am going to buck the system a bit because I have no idea who on earth I would tag! lol... so YOU... whoever is reading this.. I LOVE YOUR BLOG and you are tagged! ha!

Sunday, August 31, 2008

Do not adjust your screens....

Yes I am posting!



Things are beginning to settle down in the Moreno house.



well as settled as they can be doing the 'single mom' thing with five kids!



The whole herd started school last week. While it's nice to have a quiet house and be able to get work done during the day instead of burning the midnight oil... on the other hand the evil alarm clock is back in charge of my wake up time and it seems like there is no time with the kids to just hang out anymore!

Here is a shot of them on their first day of a NEW school!



So far so good this living in a small town stuff! Actually I am loving it!
Morgan who just did not want to play football when we got here. (he has never played organized before). I kept telling him that in a small town in Texas he may really want to play, that all his friends would be playing and he should at least give it a shot... if he didn't like it he didn't have to play but to at least give it a shot! no, no, no... is all he said.



Well...

His first day of school in his first class of Athletics he was down in front of the elementary school (where they have practice), I notice the coach with his arm around Morgan, patting his back, talking to him.
Well I walk over there and I hear:

"well son, you should really play football"
"football is what you need son, if you are an athlete we could really use you out on the field"
"these are the boys you want to hang out with, so you wanna play football?"



and lo and behold...
Morgan is playing football.
and loving it!!!

Pretty soon the other 2 boys want to play too, this should end up being a busy season for momma!
And as nervous I am about having my babies knocked around by others I'm excited that they are excited about playing.

SO...
We go to the first small town football game... and only 9th and JV to boot.
The entire parking lot is full of trucks, parking out on the street even.
As soon as we show up a small group of girls call Madison over so off she goes around the stands with them.
Mitchell takes off to play a game of pick up football at the end of the field.
Morgan is up with his teammates before they call them all down to announce all the coaches and teams.
I stayed up in the stands and talked with other parents while the twins hung out with me.

Everyone was in black and red.
The whole town was decorated in black and red.
Such school spirit... I think living here is going to be a lot of fun!



Now that the kids are back in school, I am really hoping to be able to do this blog thing better!
Go me! :)