Saturday, January 24, 2009

CHA projects!

(I so suck at the titles)

I wanted to share some of the projects I did using the new beautiful Dream Street Papers!! I have to say I am once again blown away by what the designers have come up with with each collection! There is truley something for everyone each time they have a release!!

Check out the Dream Street Blog for giveaways during CHA week!!

Lullaby Collection:


Heartsong Collection:
Another from the Lullaby collection:

Secret Garden Collection:
Forever Family Collection:
**OUT FOR PUBLICATION**
More from the Heartsong collection:

**OUT FOR PUBLICATION**
We have spent the entire day at basketball games today... whew!! Madi and Mitchell both had a game one town over. Then back to Eastland because Morgan had a tournament.... they won! So I am plum pooped out and gonna head to bed... tomorrow I shall tackle this house and laundry! (good luck to me.. ha!)
Thanks for stopping by!





Monday, January 19, 2009

Get a Snack!

this might take awhile!

I've been on a card bend lately... I snuck one layout in there too... but mostly cards and I thought I'd share!!

First up some goodies for Core'dinations
Toothless Grin
I flipped the paper over and used the groove in my personal trimmer to make the lines in the cardstock, I then sanded the lines and cardstock to create the border around my photos and to expose the blue core of this oh so fun Black Magic Cardstock! I then punched circles, ran them through my Cuttlebug, and sanded them slightly and arranged them in a flower shape, added heart punches and a felt flower and brad and poof! a flower.... lol (duh!)
Trick or Treat card
For this fun one I simply tore the paper around my patterned paper to expose the color core... this stuff is fun! :)

**OUT FOR PUBLICATION**

This fun Halloween card using the Glitz Halloween line!
The rest of these goodies I went a bit Dream Street nuts! lol
**OUT FOR PUBLICATION**

**OUT FOR PUBLICATION**

**OUT FOR PUBLICATION**

Things are the usual busy around here, just running every which way!

Tomorrow I am off to the dermatologist for Madison, she has broken out in some sort of rash all over and is itching like a mad woman. Benydryl isn't helping at all, so I'll see what he says tomorrow. Did I mention he is an hour away!? uugh... I swear I live in the car during the school year, especially when it's just me running right now!

Thanks for stopping by!

Saturday, January 10, 2009

We ROCK!!!

Please stand by while this blog takes a little break....

due to the fact that we got our Wii back in working shape...

we will be ROCKIN' it out all weekend playing World Tour Santa brought us (well alright the kids... but momma likes to play too) :)

In between I plan to scrap like mad... so hopefully I'll have goodies to share on Monday!
have a great weekend everyone!

Tuesday, January 6, 2009

I've Scrapped!

Yeah.!!!
Finally today I sat down and did a couple layouts... whew it feels good too! I was afraid the mojo packed and left but it feels good to get back into the groove!
I ordered another Noel Mignon kit (well ok a couple actually.. shhhh! hehe) both of these are from the Winter kit... oh I just loved it!

Just a drive by today... with the kids back in school the after school activities are in full force... I literally drive from town to town just dropping off and picking up,
it.
is.
insane!

Here is a layout that I did for the Dream Street Blog- Sketch 3Ways.
**OUT FOR PUBLICATION**


Sketch by Becky Fleck, Pagemaps

Be sure to keep an eye on the Dream Street Blog.... sneaks peeks are starting soon!!!
Thanks for stopping by!






Saturday, January 3, 2009

For your Entertainment....

We all went down by the lake, took our air pistols/rifles, the dog and the camera. My dh got this shot of me just after I nailed something in the lake... I look proud huh ;)

Here are a couple cards I have done in the past 3 weeks... yep that's all I have done! ha! It's been nice to have a little break from creating.. but I have been blog surfing and site searchin' and I am ready to buckle down again and play with my supplies!

The first one is using some fantastic Dream Street Papers!

The next two are using the oh so fun Core'dinations cardstock. I have said this so many times but I just really love this beautiful cardstock! The colors are so rich and to be able to dry emboss it and sand it slightly you can get another dimension to your cards/layouts without really adding any more bulk! gotta love that!Thanks for stopping by! :)

Thursday, January 1, 2009

Happy New Year!!

Just wanted to pop in and wish you all a very Happy New Year!!!
We spent the evening eating dinner by the fire and making smores! yum!
here's a shot of the kids being well... themselves out by the fire tonight!

I have a good handful of goals for myself this year, although they seem to be the same ones each year! grrr.

-I joined Curves... lets see if this will help decrease the size of my rear... and other places too.
- I want to be more organized!!! this is a biggie for me.. with five short ones running around and me being the single mom (for now) keeping up with it all.. I must get my crap together!
-PURGE.... I want to go through the house and get rid of all the stuff that isn't needed!
- Better time management... stop letting the couch call to me after I drop the kids off at school... do laundry more daily rather than playing catch up... get work done during the day so I have my nights to myself to relax more... (I seriously could go on and on here)
that pretty sums up my goals for this year... now let's see how it goes!

Happy New Years to you all!