Friday, September 30, 2011

Nook projects!!

Well I ordered the September kit from Scrapbook Nook even though I wasn't due to start till the beginning of October and what a stinkin' cute kit it was!!!
Here are a few things I created with it:





This weekend is the big (I use that term very lightly... big.. ha!) Ripfest Parade and such so I've been busy painting signs for the cheer float and such... always something! So tomorrow I get there early to blow up balloons and get the float set up and decorated... hurry to find a spot in front of the courthouse where they will stop and cheer and then tear it down and get ready to head over for Madison's first band competition in Breckenridge! Sunday is filled with church, Madisons cheer, Morgans baseball games and Madison has powder puff practice (<------ that should be interesting)! LOL

Have a great weekend everyone!
Thanks for stopping by!

Thursday, September 22, 2011

Wahooo!!!

Well Homecoming is FINALLY over... I think I made around 45 mums this year (and had to turn down orders towards the end)... I really was expecting maybe 25 or so when I put the word out so I was a bit overwhelmed.... will try to not let that happen next year for sure... try and be more prepared!! LOL
Here are a couple shots of the kids at Homecoming... sorry I'm too lazy to work the PS magic and stuff with them... hehe...
Here's one of the twins... who are looking quite rough... this was at the end of the game (notice Matthew's red painted hair? lol)... both of them had "dates" this year... and I use that term loosely... more like a "hey I think your cute so um... wanna go to homecoming as friends and exchange mums?"... they are in 4th grade... eeek!

 Then here's Mitchell and his girlfriend of almost a year, Halle. I made both of their mums this year... that was fun to do! (Can't see his garter on his arm... look down at Grandles to get an idea of how is was)

 Then there's these two... My daughter Madison and her boyfriend of almost 2 years now... this was after the Homecoming game! Madison was so excited because JV cheer got to cheer for Homecoming night, she had a blast!! :)

  And then this one... probably my favorite picture of the night... Madison and her 3 best friends... these are just the best set of girls ever! Love them!! :)

Are you wondering where Morgan is in all this? Yeah well he's almost 16 now and would rather be strung up by his toenails then wear a mum or let me take a picture of him at homecoming! lol

Now for a few crafty things... here are some recent cards for CPS!


I'm hoping this weekend to actually be able to sit down and CRAFT!!! *shocker*... I have all the mum crap cleared away and picked up and now I"m ready to get back to the paper and glue!!

Some fun news... I was invited to join the My Scrapbook Nook design team!!! These kits look AWESOME and I'm waiting for my Sept. kit I ordered so I can get started playing over there.... hope ya'll join me and check it out!!


One more thing.... over at PSA Essentials they are having a giveaway!!!
Here's a link for the info:  LINK
You can also click on the link on my sidebar to take you to the blog!!
Good luck!! :)

Thanks for stopping by!! :)