Thursday, December 24, 2009

Merry Christmas!!

This was our official Christmas card for this year.... we took several good shots but this one really was more US! :)




and just to prove my kids can take a good shot ;)


And this one I love because it just says so much about each of them right now... on the left is Mitchell with jeans and a tshirt, Madison with her crazy long socks, Matthew with his shoes untied or tucked in laces, Morgan with his "homey" shorts and long black socks, and casual Kenna in jeans and flip flops.... LOVE IT! I have to say I had the kids just go get red shirts on for pictures and so I thought I would take a picture "below the red shirts"... (SO gonna name my layout that!)


and then this one just because I thought it was cute!


After getting the twins to get a cute shot I thought I'd try with the older turds... this is what I get.. hehe


Last week we had our Christmas pageant up at the church and I love these pictures of the twins...
First up is Kenna... this girl is made for the stage! haha! No shame for her, she loved it!

Matthew on the other hand would have rather been anywhere else but up there in front of all... this was him the whole time. He would read his passage an and then cross his arms...

and look bored...


Here are a couple Christmas projects I have done for the "Santas Workshop" over at Noel Mignon!
First is an old Maya Road coaster set that I decorated the top:

Then this VERY simple Christmas ornament. Simply cut 4 strips of patterned paper and punch along the sides and lay out in a star sort of pattern and adhere. Then bring them all up and adhere at the top, add decorative goodies at the top and wa-la!


Now for some Dream Street.... a layout I did using the "Merry and Bright" collection with some fun photos of the Christmas traditions we do each year. I have been wanting to do this one for awhile.


Here is another card I did for my Guest Designer gig over at Jen DelMuro's blogspot!


Alright, thanks for stopping by!!
Hope you all have a fabulous Christmas and a very Happy New Year!


Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Spinning, Spinning, Spinning...

That's what it feels like lately I swear!
My list keeps growing and growing of things I need to get done. On top of that the kids schedules are in full force for the rest of the week... I am REALLY looking forward to Winter Break... did I mention that already? geeesh!

Today I spent the day at the mall.
In and out of stores trying to get everything I need. Usually I am pretty organized about things and I have my list with me and I write out all I get the kids so I don't forget things and try to even out their gifts as much as possible.
Today, nope I just went and shopped blindly.
Now I have to lay it all out and see if I have to make another trip cause I forgot this and that for so and so. grrrr... fingers crossed I am done! :)

Here are a couple cards I have done for the Noel Mignon Santa's Workshop (click on icon on top right to go straight to the "workshop")
Head over to the forums for instructions for each of these cards....





We are gearing up for the party around here...I am heading over tomorrow to brainstorm ideas for a scavenger hunt... if you have any ideas PLEASE shout them out. I can use all the help I can get! lol

Thanks for stopping by! :)

Monday, December 14, 2009

Holiday Cards.. and a ROCK STAR!

Here is my card I did for my month long guest designer gig over at Jen DelMuro Sketch blog...
first up the sketch... (love it!)

And my take on the sketch... I used Jillibean Soup Grandmas's Christmas Soup Collection (ya'll tired of seeing me use this collection yet? ha... well too bad I still have lots left! *snicker, snicker*) :)



Then up are 2 cards I did for the Dream Street Blog using the Merry & Bright Collection... I love how warm these colors are for Christmas cards!



This is the kids last week in school and I am looking forward to Christmas break something serious!! (ok.. maybe I'm looking forward to NO ALARM CLOCK!)
I have lots of shopping to do this week with the kids in school to finish up, teachers gifts to make, and design team stuff to finish and catch up on! Busy, busy... OH.. and to get ready for the big bash on Friday!

In SUPER AMAZING news.... Madison my little rockin' drummer girl... got SECOND chair in REGION band.... So very excited for her!! She tested on Friday during school and found out she made it, then headed out early (um... 6am!)and practiced new music ALL day long and then played a concert that night, so awesome!!
Today was Mitch and Madisons holiday concert, they both did so good! Love that both of them play percussion and can share that passion!

ok... off I go!
Thanks for stopping by! :)

Thursday, December 10, 2009

I think I have gone overboard...

Well I am currently planning a big ol party for my daughter (planning it with a friend and her daughter)... I think I have gone mad. It's not like I don't have enough to do (from where I sit I can see a pile of dishes that need to be done, lovely)... but we wanted to do something fun for the kids this year, so a party it is.

Did I mention around 30 kids.
boys and girls?
eeek!

I know we are nuts... but you know I want to be around my kids, I want to be around their friends and if it means I have to go a bit nuts a few times a year then so be it! (or course talk to me next Saturday after it's over, it might be a different story) ha!!

I finally dived into my "Dear Santa" Noel Mignon kit... this bad boy is just packed with goodness!! Here's a layout I came up with... I added the red tulle and glitter brads (not in the kit) to match her costume...





Alright.. that's it... thanks for stopping by! :)

Wednesday, December 9, 2009

Bingo Bango!!

What did I tell ya?
It took a little longer than what I thought...

but.
they.
showed.
up!!

the keys of course!! The kids were moving a chair (that I DID look under) and there they were! Madison comes running in with them over her head all excited! ha! I really did look under that chair, the only thing I can figure is that they had fallen in the chair and once moved they fell to the ground.

that's my story and I'm stickin' to it... damn it I did look there.


Up next is some CPS cards... first one is the #145 sketch using the Soup Staples from Jillibean Soup and the fabulous Core'dinations cardstock... we were sponsored by Clear and Simple stamps (those are tree stamps I just sort of colored and made into more birthday sort of kind of themed, ha!)


and the 2nd one is using the #146 sketch and my favorite Jillibean Soup line- Grandma's Christmas Soup collection.



For anyone keeping score... the tree is UP
(it's just not decorated)
I got snookered into going back in town for the varsity girls/boys basketball game last night, which is basically social hour or two for the kids... that's ok they were great games and I had a bit of adult talk time myself.
So Thursday night I think it will be, unless we get home early enough from church tonight.

Thanks for stopping by!

Monday, December 7, 2009

Guest Designing...


I was thrilled when the super talented Jen DelMuro asked me to guest design over at her sketch blog... what fun sketches! This was my card for this week... I will have cards coming out each week of December over there... so be sure to check it out!
I used the Dream Street "Merry & Bright" collection...



Well still no Christmas tree up here...
tomorrow...
tomorrow is THE day, it has to be! lol
I will do apple cider or hot cocoa and Christmas music and the whole nine yards... I have GOT to get in the spirit!


Ok.. later gaters... thanks for stopping by! :)

Saturday, December 5, 2009

Santa's Workshop...

Notice a new blinkie along the side there?
Over at Noel Mignon we are having a Santa's Workshop!! There are SO SO SO many great ideas that will be going up all month in the forum from the fabulous design team members... check it out! (Click on the blinkie and it will take you right to the thread!)
here is a project I did using Noel's "Dear Santa" kit last week for the "Wrapping Room": (be gentle on me... I'm not much of an alter-er) lol




For more detail shots and instructions head on over to the forums!

Well we spent the day out of town for Morgan's basketball tournament... they took 1st! The teams that played against them didn't even score 5 points each game... we totally whooped butt! :)

Update on the keys... as much as I thought they would turn up once I had the new set in my hands and the cc had been ran... it hasn't been the case. As far as the new keys I am so nervous to even let them out of my sight (I'm sure it will pass, quickly) I am considering stapling them to my hip. ha! Naw... I did go and get Madisons "I Love Cheerleading" big 'ol lanyard and put them on there... now I personally am not, nor will I ever be a cheerleader but if it helps to keep track of those bad boys then rah! rah! rah! LOL

Thanks for stopping by, have a great weekend!!

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Ok.. have you seen them?

My keys that is...
still can't find those &)&*^*^(*& things!!!

Tomorrow I will have a new set here to the tune of around $200 *gasp*... good gracious... and I guarantee as soon as that damn card runs and says "accepted" those bad boys will magically freakin' appear!! Did I mention I am thrilled this is right before Christmas too? yeah, not so much.

Onto happier things... I haven't been too crafty lately, but I need to really get my booty in gear and get stuff done ahead so I can just sit back and chill and enjoy the holiday season!
Here are my cards for Jillibean Soup this month...If you haven't visited the JB blog you should Jill is generously giving random goodies out this month from those that leave comments... so get on over there and give some love and have a chance at some fabulous Jillibean Soup goodies!!
Ok... here are some super simple cards... the first one uses the very addicting Soup Staples line and the 2nd one uses the Lentil Soup Collection...





I am really hoping to get my tree up this weekend... I can't seem to get into the spirit this year and I can't figure out why... I really need too for the kids.. maybe after I go Christmas shopping this Friday I can find my inner-Santa and get in gear and holiday up the house!

that's all for now...
Thanks for stopping by! :)